2013 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 19 - INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS (§§ 1701 - 1780p)
Subchapter VIII - SENECA NATION (NEW YORK) LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENT (§§ 1774 - 1774h)
Section 1774f - Miscellaneous provisions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 19 - INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS SUBCHAPTER VIII - SENECA NATION (NEW YORK) LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENT Sec. 1774f - Miscellaneous provisions |
Contains | section 1774f |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-503, §8, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1296. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 1296 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 101-503 |
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of section 1407 of this title shall apply to any payment of funds authorized to be appropriated under this subchapter and made to individual members of the Seneca Nation. None of the payments, funds, or distributions authorized, established, or directed by this subchapter, and none of the income derived therefrom, which may be received under this subchapter by the Seneca Nation or individual members of the Seneca Nation, shall be subject to levy, execution, forfeiture, garnishment, lien, encumbrance, seizure, or State or local taxation.
(b) Eligibility for Government programsNone of the payments, funds or distributions authorized, established, or directed by this subchapter, and none of the income derived therefrom, shall affect the eligibility of the Seneca Nation or its members for, or be used as a basis for denying or reducing funds under, any Federal program.
(c) Land acquisitionLand within its aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity to former reservation land may be acquired by the Seneca Nation with funds appropriated pursuant to this subchapter. State and local governments shall have a period of 30 days after notification by the Secretary or the Seneca Nation of acquisition of, or intent to acquire such lands to comment on the impact of the removal of such lands from real property tax rolls of State political subdivisions. Unless the Secretary determines within 30 days after the comment period that such lands should not be subject to the provisions of section 2116 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 177), such lands shall be subject to the provisions of that Act 1 and shall be held in restricted fee status by the Seneca Nation. Based on the proximity of the land acquired to the Seneca Nation's reservations, land acquired may become a part of and expand the boundaries of the Allegany Reservation, the Cattaraugus Reservation, or the Oil Spring Reservation in accordance with the procedures established by the Secretary for this purpose.
(Pub. L. 101–503, §8, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1296.)
1 So in original. Probably should be "section".