2013 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 6 - INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE (§§ 601 - 610)
Section 602 - Determination of eligibility and project selection
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 23 - HIGHWAYS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 6 - INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE Sec. 602 - Determination of eligibility and project selection |
Contains | section 602 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-178, title I, §1503(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 243, §182; renumbered §602 and amended Pub. L. 109-59, title I, §§1601(b), (c), 1602(b)(2), (5), (d), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1240, 1247; Pub. L. 112-141, div. A, title II, §2002, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 611. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 241 83 Stat. 852 84 Stat. 1894 112 Stat. 243 119 Stat. 1240 126 Stat. 611 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-352, Public Law 91-190, Public Law 91-646, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 112-141 |
(a)
(1)
(A) the entity proposing to carry out the project submits a letter of interest prior to submission of a formal application for the project; and
(B) the project meets the criteria described in this subsection.
(2)
(A)
(i) a rate covenant, if applicable;
(ii) adequate coverage requirements to ensure repayment;
(iii) an investment grade rating from at least 2 rating agencies on debt senior to the Federal credit instrument; and
(iv) a rating from at least 2 rating agencies on the Federal credit instrument, subject to the condition that, with respect to clause (iii), if the total amount of the senior debt and the Federal credit instrument is less than $75,000,000, 1 rating agency opinion for each of the senior debt and Federal credit instrument shall be sufficient.
(B)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(i)(I) $50,000,000; or
(II) in the case of a rural infrastructure project, $25,000,000; and
(ii) 331/3 percent of the amount of Federal highway assistance funds apportioned for the most recently completed fiscal year to the State in which the project is located.
(B)
(6)
(A) tolls;
(B) user fees;
(C) payments owing to the obligor under a public-private partnership; or
(D) other dedicated revenue sources that also secure or fund the project obligations.
(7)
(8)
(A) the obligor; and
(B) identified later through completion of a procurement and selection of the private party.
(9)
(A) foster, if appropriate, partnerships that attract public and private investment for the project;
(B) enable the project to proceed at an earlier date than the project would otherwise be able to proceed or reduce the lifecycle costs (including debt service costs) of the project; and
(C) reduce the contribution of Federal grant assistance for the project.
(10)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) the following fiscal year; and
(B) the fiscal year during which additional funds are available to receive credit assistance.
(3)
(A) indicating that the senior obligations of the project, which may be the Federal credit instrument, have the potential to achieve an investment-grade rating; and
(B) including a preliminary rating opinion on the Federal credit instrument.
(c)
(1)
(A) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).
(B) The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(C) The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.).
(2)
(d)
(1)
(A) the application is complete; or
(B) additional information or materials are needed to complete the application.
(2)
(e)
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1503(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 243, §182; renumbered §602 and amended Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §§1601(b), (c), 1602(b)(2), (5), (d), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1240, 1247; Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title II, §2002, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 611.)