2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 81 - INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT (§§ 7401 - 7433)
Subchapter II - AMERICAN SERVICEMEMBERS' PROTECTION (§§ 7421 - 7433)
Section 7427 - Authority to free members of the Armed Forces of the United States and certain other persons detained or imprisoned by or on behalf of the International Criminal Court
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 81 - INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT SUBCHAPTER II - AMERICAN SERVICEMEMBERS' PROTECTION Sec. 7427 - Authority to free members of the Armed Forces of the United States and certain other persons detained or imprisoned by or on behalf of the International Criminal Court |
Contains | section 7427 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-206, title II, §2008, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 905. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 905 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 107-206 |
The President is authorized to use all means necessary and appropriate to bring about the release of any person described in subsection (b) of this section who is being detained or imprisoned by, on behalf of, or at the request of the International Criminal Court.
(b) Persons authorized to be freedThe authority of subsection (a) of this section shall extend to the following persons:
(1) Covered United States persons.
(2) Covered allied persons.
(3) Individuals detained or imprisoned for official actions taken while the individual was a covered United States person or a covered allied person, and in the case of a covered allied person, upon the request of such government.
(c) Authorization of legal assistanceWhen any person described in subsection (b) of this section is arrested, detained, investigated, prosecuted, or imprisoned by, on behalf of, or at the request of the International Criminal Court, the President is authorized to direct any agency of the United States Government to provide—
(1) legal representation and other legal assistance to that person (including, in the case of a person entitled to assistance under section 1037 of title 10, representation and other assistance in the manner provided in that section);
(2) exculpatory evidence on behalf of that person; and
(3) defense of the interests of the United States through appearance before the International Criminal Court pursuant to Article 18 or 19 of the Rome Statute, or before the courts or tribunals of any country.
(d) Bribes and other inducements not authorizedThis section does not authorize the payment of bribes or the provision of other such incentives to induce the release of a person described in subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 107–206, title II, §2008, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 905.)