2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 51 - PANAMA CANAL (§§ 3601 - 3873)
Subchapter I - ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATIONS (§§ 3611 - 3823)
Part 4 - Claims for Injuries to Persons or Property (§§ 3761 - 3779)
Subpart i - general provisions (§§ 3761)
Section 3761 - Settlement of claims generally
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 51 - PANAMA CANAL SUBCHAPTER I - ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATIONS Part 4 - Claims for Injuries to Persons or Property subpart i - general provisions Sec. 3761 - Settlement of claims generally |
Contains | section 3761 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-70, title I, §1401, Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 100-203, title V, §5417(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-271; Pub. L. 104-106, div. C, title XXXV, §3529(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 642. |
Statutes at Large References | 93 Stat. 484 101 Stat. 1330-271 110 Stat. 642 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-70, Public Law 100-203, Public Law 104-106 |
Subject to the provisions of this part, the Commission may adjust and pay claims for injury to, or loss of, property or for personal injury or death, arising from the operation of the Panama Canal or related facilities and appurtenances.
(b) Limitation on amount of claimsThe Commission may pay not more than $50,000 on any claim described in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Source of award; releaseAn award made to a claimant under this section shall be payable out of any moneys made available to the Commission. The acceptance by the claimant of the award shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release by the claimant of his claim against the United States and against any employee of the United States acting in the course of his employment who is involved in the matter giving rise to the claim.
(d) Action for damages on claims cognizable under this part; action against officers or employees of United States for injuries resulting from acts outside scope of their employmentExcept as provided in section 3776 of this title, no action for damages on claims cognizable under this part shall lie against the United States or the Commission, and no such action shall lie against any officer or employee of the United States. Neither this section nor section 3776 of this title shall preclude actions against officers or employees of the United States for injuries resulting from their acts outside the scope of their employment or not in the line of their duties, or from their acts committed with the intent to injure the person or property of another.
(e) Applicability of provisions of section 1346 and chapter 171 of title 28The provisions of section 1346(b) of title 28 and the provisions of chapter 171 of such title shall not apply to claims cognizable under this part.
(Pub. L. 96–70, title I, §1401, Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5417(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–271; Pub. L. 104–106, div. C, title XXXV, §3529(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 642.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–106 struck out "appropriated for or" after "any moneys".
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–203 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "No claim for an amount exceeding $50,000 shall be adjusted and paid by the Commission under the provisions of this subpart."