2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 51 - PANAMA CANAL (§§ 3601 - 3873)
Subchapter I - ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATIONS (§§ 3611 - 3823)
Part 4 - Claims for Injuries to Persons or Property (§§ 3761 - 3779)
Subpart i - general provisions (§§ 3761)
Section 3761 - Settlement of claims generally
CHAPTER 51 - PANAMA CANAL
SUBCHAPTER I - ADMINISTRATION AND REGULATIONS
Part 4 - Claims for Injuries to Persons or Property
subpart i - general provisions
Sec. 3761 - Settlement of claims generally
101 Stat. 1330-271
110 Stat. 642
Settlement of claims generally - 22 U.S.C. § 3761 (2013)
§3761. Settlement of claims generally (a) Claims for injury to, or loss of, property or personal injury or death arising from operation of Panama Canal
Subject to the provisions of this part, the Commission may adjust and pay claims for injury to, or loss of, property or for personal injury or death, arising from the operation of the Panama Canal or related facilities and appurtenances.
(b) Limitation on amount of claims
The Commission may pay not more than $50,000 on any claim described in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Source of award; release
An award made to a claimant under this section shall be payable out of any moneys made available to the Commission. The acceptance by the claimant of the award shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release by the claimant of his claim against the United States and against any employee of the United States acting in the course of his employment who is involved in the matter giving rise to the claim.
(d) Action for damages on claims cognizable under this part; action against officers or employees of United States for injuries resulting from acts outside scope of their employment
Except as provided in section 3776 of this title, no action for damages on claims cognizable under this part shall lie against the United States or the Commission, and no such action shall lie against any officer or employee of the United States. Neither this section nor section 3776 of this title shall preclude actions against officers or employees of the United States for injuries resulting from their acts outside the scope of their employment or not in the line of their duties, or from their acts committed with the intent to injure the person or property of another.
(e) Applicability of provisions of section 1346 and chapter 171 of title 28
The provisions of section 1346(b) of title 28 and the provisions of chapter 171 of such title shall not apply to claims cognizable under this part.
(Pub. L. 96–70, title I, §1401, Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5417(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–271; Pub. L. 104–106, div. C, title XXXV, §3529(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 642.)