2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 33 - MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM (§§ 2451 - 2464)
Section 2451 - Congressional statement of purpose
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 33 - MUTUAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM Sec. 2451 - Congressional statement of purpose |
Contains | section 2451 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961'."</p> "Fulbright-Hays Act".</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-256, §101, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 527. |
Statutes at Large References | 75 Stat. 527, 538 91 Stat. 1637 96 Stat. 291 116 Stat. 1368 118 Stat. 3796 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-256, Public Law 97-241, Public Law 107-228, Public Law 108-458 |
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the Government of the United States to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange; to strengthen the ties which unite us with other nations by demonstrating the educational and cultural interests, developments, and achievements of the people of the United States and other nations, and the contributions being made toward a peaceful and more fruitful life for people throughout the world; to promote international cooperation for educational and cultural advancement; and thus to assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and the other countries of the world.
(Pub. L. 87–256, §101, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 527.)