2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE (§§ 2151 - 2443)
Subchapter III - GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 2351 - 2429b)
Part II - Administrative Provisions (§§ 2381 - 2399d)
Section 2385a - Unified personnel system
CHAPTER 32 - FOREIGN ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part II - Administrative Provisions
Sec. 2385a - Unified personnel system
92 Stat. 956
93 Stat. 378
Unified personnel system - 22 U.S.C. § 2385a (2013)
§2385a. Unified personnel system (a) Establishment by regulations
Not later than May 1, 1979, the President shall submit to the Congress, and publish in the Federal Register, regulations establishing a unified personnel system for all employees of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.]. In preparing such regulations, the President shall keep the appropriate committees of the Congress fully and currently informed, and shall consult with them on a regular basis, concerning the nature of the unified personnel system to be established.
(b) Effective date of regulations
The regulations submitted to the Congress pursuant to subsection (a)—
(1) may not become effective until after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of such submission in order to provide the appropriate committees of the Congress an opportunity to review them; and
(2) shall not become effective then if, during such 90-day period, either House of Congress adopts a resolution stating in substance that it disapproves the personnel system proposed to be established by the regulations.
(c) Force and effect of regulations
Regulations which take effect pursuant to this section shall have the force and effect of law and shall apply with respect to the personnel of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], notwithstanding and 1 inconsistent provision of law unless that provision of law specifically states that it supersedes regulations issued under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–424, title IV, §401, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 96–53, title V, §503(a), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 378.)