2013 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 24A - MIDDLE EAST PEACE AND STABILITY (§§ 1961 - 1965)
Section 1962 - Military assistance; use of armed forces
CHAPTER 24A - MIDDLE EAST PEACE AND STABILITY
Sec. 1962 - Military assistance; use of armed forces
Military assistance; use of armed forces - 22 U.S.C. § 1962 (2013)
§1962. Military assistance; use of armed forces
The President is authorized to undertake, in the general area of the Middle East, military assistance programs with any nation or group of nations of that area desiring such assistance. Furthermore, the United States regards as vital to the national interest and world peace the preservation of the independence and integrity of the nations of the Middle East. To this end, if the President determines the necessity thereof, the United States is prepared to use armed forces to assist any such nation or group of such nations requesting assistance against armed aggression from any country controlled by international communism: Provided, That such employment shall be consonant with the treaty obligations of the United States and with the Constitution of the United States.
(Pub. L. 85–7, §2, Mar. 9, 1957, 71 Stat. 5.)