2013 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 31 - GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING EDUCATION (§§ 1221 - 1235g)
Subchapter IV - ENFORCEMENT (§§ 1234 - 1234i)
Section 1234g - Judicial review
CHAPTER 31 - GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING EDUCATION
SUBCHAPTER IV - ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 1234g - Judicial review
108 Stat. 3913
Judicial review - 20 U.S.C. § 1234g (2013)
§1234g. Judicial review (a) Recipients entitled to review; stay of action by Secretary
Any recipient of funds under an applicable program that would be adversely affected by a final agency action under section 1234a, 1234d, or 1234e of this title, and any State entitled to receive funds under a program described in section 1232d(a) of this title whose application has been disapproved by the Secretary, shall be entitled to judicial review of such action in accordance with the provisions of this section. The Secretary may not take any action on the basis of a final agency action until judicial review is completed.
(b) Petition for review; filing of record
A recipient that desires judicial review of an action described in subsection (a) of this section shall, within 60 days of that action, file with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which that recipient is located, a petition for review of such action. A copy of the petition shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary. The Secretary shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the action was based, as provided in section 2112 of title 28.
(c) Findings of fact
The findings of fact by the Office, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to the Office to take further evidence, and the Office may make new or modified findings of fact and may modify its previous action, and shall certify to the court the record of the further proceedings. Such new or modified findings of fact shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence.
(d) Scope of review; review by Supreme Court
The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Office or the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part. The judgment of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, §458, as added Pub. L. 100–297, title III, §3501(a), Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 356; amended Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §212(b)(3)(D), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913.)