2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS (§§ 4001 - 4353)
Chapter 301 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 4001 - 4014)
Section 4004 - Oaths and acknowledgments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS CHAPTER 301 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 4004 - Oaths and acknowledgments |
Contains | section 4004 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 848; July 7, 1955, ch. 282, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §223(l), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2029. |
Statutes at Large References | 52 Stat. 28 62 Stat. 848 69 Stat. 282 98 Stat. 2029 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473 |
The wardens and superintendents, associate wardens and superintendents, chief clerks, and record clerks, of Federal penal or correctional institutions, may administer oaths to and take acknowledgments of officers, employees, and inmates of such institutions, but shall not demand or accept any fee or compensation therefor.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 848; July 7, 1955, ch. 282, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §223(l), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2029.)