2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 229 - POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 3601 - 3626)
Subchapter B - FINES (§§ 3611 - 3615)
Section 3615 - Criminal default
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 229 - POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER B - FINES Sec. 3615 - Criminal default |
Contains | section 3615 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2006. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 98 Stat. 2006 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473 |
Whoever, having been sentenced to pay a fine, willfully fails to pay the fine, shall be fined not more than twice the amount of the unpaid balance of the fine or $10,000, whichever is greater, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2006.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSFor prior sections 3615 to 3620, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3601 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.