2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 227 - SENTENCES (§§ 3551 - 3586)
Subchapter B - PROBATION (§§ 3561 - 3566)
Section 3565 - Revocation of probation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 227 - SENTENCES SUBCHAPTER B - PROBATION Sec. 3565 - Revocation of probation |
Contains | section 3565 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1995; amended Pub. L. 100-690, title VI, §6214, title VII, §7303(a)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4361, 4464; Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXV, §3585, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930; Pub. L. 103-322, title XI, §110506, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2017; Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title II, §2103(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1793. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 1995 102 Stat. 4361 104 Stat. 4930 108 Stat. 2017 110 Stat. 1227 116 Stat. 1793 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 101-647, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-132, Public Law 107-273 |
(a)
(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
(2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.
(b)
(1) possesses a controlled substance in violation of the condition set forth in section 3563(a)(3);
(2) possesses a firearm, as such term is defined in section 921 of this title, in violation of Federal law, or otherwise violates a condition of probation prohibiting the defendant from possessing a firearm;
(3) refuses to comply with drug testing, thereby violating the condition imposed by section 3563(a)(4); 1 or
(4) as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year;
the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A to a sentence that includes a term of imprisonment.
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1995; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6214, title VII, §7303(a)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4361, 4464; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3585, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §110506, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2017; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, §2103(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1793.)