2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 9 - BANKRUPTCY (§§ 151 - 158)
Section 157 - Bankruptcy fraud
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 9 - BANKRUPTCY
Sec. 157 - Bankruptcy fraud
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-394, title III, §312(a)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; amended Pub. L. 109-8, title III, §332(c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 103; Pub. L. 111-327, §2(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.
119 Stat. 103
124 Stat. 3562
Bankruptcy fraud - 18 U.S.C. § 157 (2013)
§157. Bankruptcy fraud
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §312(a)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; amended Pub. L. 109–8, title III, §332(c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 103; Pub. L. 111–327, §2(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)