2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 33 - EMBLEMS, INSIGNIA, AND NAMES (§§ 700 - 716)
Section 715 - "The Golden Eagle Insignia"
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 33 - EMBLEMS, INSIGNIA, AND NAMES Sec. 715 - The Golden Eagle Insignia" |
Contains | section 715 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 92-347, §3(b), July 11, 1972, 86 Stat. 461; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 461 108 Stat. 2146 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-347, Public Law 103-322 |
As used in this section, "The Golden Eagle Insignia" means the words "The Golden Eagle" and the representation of an American Golden Eagle (colored gold) and a family group (colored midnight blue) enclosed within a circle (colored white with a midnight blue border) framed by a rounded triangle (colored gold with a midnight blue border) which was originated by the Department of the Interior as the official symbol for Federal recreation fee areas.
Whoever, except as authorized under rules and regulations issued by the Secretary of the Interior, knowingly manufactures, reproduces, or uses "The Golden Eagle Insignia", or any facsimile thereof, in such a manner as is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
The use of any such emblem, sign, insignia, or words which was lawful on the date of enactment of this Act shall not be a violation of this section.
A violation of this section may be enjoined at the suit of the Attorney General, upon complaint by the Secretary of the Interior.
(Added Pub. L. 92–347, §3(b), July 11, 1972, 86 Stat. 461; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)