2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 33 - EMBLEMS, INSIGNIA, AND NAMES (§§ 700 - 716)
Section 704 - Military medals or decorations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
* * *
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, §§320109(2), 330016(1)(E), amended subsec. (a) identically, substituting "fined under this title" for "fined not more than $250".
Pub. L. 103–322, §320109(1), as amended by Pub. L. 104–294, §604(b)(16), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, §320109(3), added subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–442 inserted ", 6241, or 8741" after "3741".
1949—Act May 24, 1949, covered all service decorations awarded members of the armed forces by any of the armed services.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–294 effective Sept. 13, 1994, see section 604(d) of Pub. L. 104–294, set out as a note under section 13 of this title.
FINDINGSPub. L. 109–437, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3266, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) Fraudulent claims surrounding the receipt of the Medal of Honor, the distinguished-service cross, the Navy cross, the Air Force cross, the Purple Heart, and other decorations and medals awarded by the President or the Armed Forces of the United States damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals.
"(2) Federal law enforcement officers have limited ability to prosecute fraudulent claims of receipt of military decorations and medals.
"(3) Legislative action is necessary to permit law enforcement officers to protect the reputation and meaning of military decorations and medals."
1 So in original. Probably should be "title".