2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 33 - EMBLEMS, INSIGNIA, AND NAMES (§§ 700 - 716)
Section 704 - Military medals or decorations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
* * *
1949 ACTThis section [section 16] clarifies the wording of section 704 of title 18, U.S.C., to embrace all service decorations awarded to members of the armed forces whether by the Army, Navy, Air Force, or other branch of such forces. (See note to sec. 5 [of 1949 Act, set out in Legislative History note under section 244 of title 18]).
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(1), struck out "wears," after "Whoever knowingly".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, inserted "a combat badge," after "1129 of title 10,", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(a), substituted "purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value" for "manufactures, or sells".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(2), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(1), (d)(1), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c) and inserted "Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving" before "Congressional Medal of Honor" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(3), inserted "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(d)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which defined "sells" and "Congressional Medal of Honor".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(c), added subsec. (d).
* * *