2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 29 - ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL ACTIVITIES (§§ 591 - 617)
Section 597 - Expenditures to influence voting
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 29 - ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL ACTIVITIES Sec. 597 - Expenditures to influence voting |
Contains | section 597 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §601(a)(12), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498. |
Statutes at Large References | 43 Stat. 1073 62 Stat. 721 108 Stat. 2147 110 Stat. 3498 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-294 |
Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and
Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(12), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498.)