2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Appendix (§§ 1201 - 61)
FEDERAL RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (rules 1 - 61)
TITLE VII. POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURES (rules 32 - 39)
Rule 36 - Clerical Error
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE TITLE 18 - APPENDIX FEDERAL RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE TITLE VII. POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURES Rule 36 - Clerical Error |
Contains | rule 36 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | As amended Apr. 29, 2002, eff. Dec. 1, 2002. |
After giving any notice it considers appropriate, the court may at any time correct a clerical error in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an error in the record arising from oversight or omission.
(As amended Apr. 29, 2002, eff. Dec. 1, 2002.)
NOTES OF ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RULES—1944This rule continues existing law. Rupinski v. United States, 4 F.2d 17 (C.C.A. 6th). The rule is similar to Rule 60(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [28 U.S.C., Appendix].
COMMITTEE NOTES ON RULES—2002 AMENDMENTThe language of Rule 36 has been amended as part of the general restyling of the Criminal Rules to make them more easily understood and to make style and terminology consistent throughout the rules. These changes are intended to be stylistic only.