2013 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Appendix (§§ 1201 - 61)
CLASSIFIED INFORMATION PROCEDURES ACT (§§ 1 - 16)
Section 7 - Interlocutory appeal
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE TITLE 18 - APPENDIX CLASSIFIED INFORMATION PROCEDURES ACT Sec. 7 - Interlocutory appeal |
Contains | section 7 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-456, §7, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2028; Pub. L. 111-16, §4, May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1608. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 2028 123 Stat. 1608 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-456, Public Law 111-16 |
(a) An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.
(b) An appeal taken pursuant to this section either before or during trial shall be expedited by the court of appeals. Prior to trial, an appeal shall be taken within fourteen days after the decision or order appealed from and the trial shall not commence until the appeal is resolved. If an appeal is taken during trial, the trial court shall adjourn the trial until the appeal is resolved and the court of appeals (1) shall hear argument on such appeal within four days of the adjournment of the trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, (2) may dispense with written briefs other than the supporting materials previously submitted to the trial court, (3) shall render its decision within four days of argument on appeal, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, and (4) may dispense with the issuance of a written opinion in rendering its decision. Such appeal and decision shall not affect the right of the defendant, in a subsequent appeal from a judgment of conviction, to claim as error reversal by the trial court on remand of a ruling appealed from during trial.
(Pub. L. 96–456, §7, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2028; Pub. L. 111–16, §4, May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1608.)
AMENDMENTS2009—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–16, §4(1), substituted "fourteen days" for "ten days".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–16, §4(2), inserted "excluding intermediate weekends and holidays," after "adjournment of the trial,".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–16, §4(3), inserted "excluding intermediate weekends and holidays," after "argument on appeal,".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2009 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 111–16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111–16, set out as a note under section 109 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.