2013 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 8 - FALSELY STAMPED GOLD OR SILVER OR GOODS MANUFACTURED THEREFROM (§§ 291 - 300)
Section 298 - Violations of law
CHAPTER 8 - FALSELY STAMPED GOLD OR SILVER OR GOODS MANUFACTURED THEREFROM
Sec. 298 - Violations of law
Source CreditJune 13, 1906, ch. 3289, §5, 34 Stat. 262; Pub. L. 91-366, §1(a), (b), July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 690.
84 Stat. 690
Violations of law - 15 U.S.C. § 298 (2013)
§298. Violations of law (a) Criminal prosecutions; penalties; jurisdiction
Each and every person, firm, corporation, or association, being a manufacturer of or a wholesale or retail dealer in gold or silver jewelry, gold ware, silver goods, or silverware, who or which shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of sections 294 to 300 of this title, and every officer, manager, director, or managing agent of any such corporation or association having knowledge of such violation and directly participating in such violation or consenting thereto, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof in any court of the United States having jurisdiction of crimes within the district in which such violation was committed or through which has been conducted the transportation of the article in respect to which such violation has been committed, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both, at the discretion of the court. Whenever the offense is begun in one jurisdiction and completed in another it may be dealt with, inquired of, tried, determined, and punished in either jurisdiction in the same manner as if the offense had been actually and wholly committed therein.
(b) Suits by competitors, customers, or subsequent purchasers for injunctive relief; damages and costs
Any competitor, customer, or competitor of a customer of any person in violation of section 294, 295, 296, or 297 of this title, or any subsequent purchaser of an article of merchandise which has been the subject of a violation of section 294, 295, 296, or 297 of this title, shall be entitled to injunctive relief restraining further violation of sections 294 to 300 of this title and may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover damages and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(c) Suits by jewelry trade associations for injunctive relief; damages and costs
Any duly organized and existing jewelry trade association shall be entitled to injunctive relief restraining any person in violation of section 294, 295, 296, or 297 of this title from further violation of sections 294 to 300 of this title and may sue therefor as the real party in interest in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and if successful shall recover the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. If the court determines that the action has been brought frivolously, for purposes of harassment, or in implementation of any scheme in restraint of trade, it may award punitive damages to the defendant.
(d) Award of costs to defendant
Any defendant against whom a civil action is brought under the provisions of sections 294 to 300 of this title shall be entitled to recover the cost of defending the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, in the event such action is terminated without a finding by the court that such defendant is or has been in violation of sections 294 to 300 of this title.
(e) Jurisdiction of civil actions
The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under the provisions of sections 294 to 300 of this title.
(June 13, 1906, ch. 3289, §5, 34 Stat. 262; Pub. L. 91–366, §1(a), (b), July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 690.)