2013 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - TRADEMARKS (§§ 1051 - 1141n)
Subchapter IV - THE MADRID PROTOCOL (§§ 1141 - 1141n)
Section 1141l - Assignment of an extension of protection
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS SUBCHAPTER IV - THE MADRID PROTOCOL Sec. 1141l - Assignment of an extension of protection |
Contains | section 1141l |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title XII, §72, as added Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13402, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1920. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 1920 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 107-273 |
An extension of protection may be assigned, together with the goodwill associated with the mark, only to a person who is a national of, is domiciled in, or has a bona fide and effective industrial or commercial establishment either in a country that is a Contracting Party or in a country that is a member of an intergovernmental organization that is a Contracting Party.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title XII, §72, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13402, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1920.)