2013 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 1 - ESTABLISHMENT AND DUTIES (§§ 1 - 5)
Section 3 - Department in which the Coast Guard operates
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 14 - COAST GUARD |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 1 - ESTABLISHMENT AND DUTIES Sec. 3 - Department in which the Coast Guard operates |
Contains | section 3 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 94-546, §1(2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 107-296, title XVII, §1704(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 109-241, title II, §211, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 523; Pub. L. 112-213, title II, §217(1), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1556. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 800 55 Stat. 585 63 Stat. 496 90 Stat. 2519 116 Stat. 2314 120 Stat. 523 126 Stat. 1556 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-546, Public Law 107-296, Public Law 109-241, Public Law 112-213 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) applicable appropriations of the Navy Department shall be available for the expense of the Coast Guard;
(2) applicable appropriations of the Coast Guard shall be available for transfer to the Navy Department;
(3) precedence between commissioned officers of corresponding grades in the Coast Guard and the Navy shall be determined by the date of rank stated by their commissions in those grades;
(4) personnel of the Coast Guard shall be eligible to receive gratuities, medals, and other insignia of honor on the same basis as personnel in the naval service or serving in any capacity with the Navy; and
(5) the Secretary may place on furlough any officer of the Coast Guard and officers on furlough shall receive one half of the pay to which they would be entitled if on leave of absence, but officers of the Coast Guard Reserve shall not be so placed on furlough.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 94–546, §1(2), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §211, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 523; Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §217(1), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1556.)
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTESBased on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §1 (Jan. 28, 1915, ch. 20, §1, 38 Stat. 800; July 11, 1941, ch. 290, §§5, 6(a), 55 Stat. 585).
Said section has been divided. The provisions relating to when the Coast Guard operates as a service in the Navy are in this section. The provisions relating to the establishment of the Coast Guard are placed in section 1 of this title. The provisions relating to appropriations are placed in section 4 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.
AMENDMENTS2012—Pub. L. 112–213 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy, and shall so continue until the President, by Executive order, transfers the Coast Guard back to the Department of Homeland Security. While operating as a service in the Navy, the Coast Guard shall be subject to the orders of the Secretary of the Navy who may order changes in Coast Guard operations to render them uniform, to the extent he deems advisable, with Navy operations."
2006—Pub. L. 109–241 inserted "if Congress so directs in the declaration" after "Upon the declaration of war".
2002—Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "Department of Homeland Security" for "Department of Transportation".
1976—Pub. L. 94–546 substituted "Executive" for "executive" and "Department of Transportation" for "Treasury Department".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.