2013 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL (§§ 3331 - 3355)
Section 3342 - Transactions requiring services of State certified appraiser
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Sec. 3342 - Transactions requiring services of State certified appraiser
124 Stat. 2191
Transactions requiring services of State certified appraiser - 12 U.S.C. § 3342 (2013)
§3342. Transactions requiring services of State certified appraiser
In determining whether an appraisal in connection with a federally related transaction shall be performed by a State certified appraiser, an agency or instrumentality under this chapter shall consider whether transactions, either individually or collectively, are of sufficient financial or public policy importance to the United States that an individual who performs an appraisal in connection with such transactions should be a State certified appraiser, except that—
(1) a State certified appraiser shall be required for all federally related transactions having a value of $1,000,000 or more; and
(2) 1-to-4 unit, single family residential appraisals may be performed by State licensed appraisers unless the size and complexity requires a State certified appraiser, where a complex 1-to-4 unit single family residential appraisal means an appraisal for which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership, the property characteristics, or the market conditions are atypical.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1113, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, §1473(e)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2191.)