2013 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 3 - FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM (§§ 221 - 522)
Subchapter I - DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION, AND GENERAL PROVISIONS AFFECTING SYSTEM (§§ 221 - 228)
Section 222 - Federal reserve districts; membership of national banks
CHAPTER 3 - FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
SUBCHAPTER I - DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION, AND GENERAL PROVISIONS AFFECTING SYSTEM
Sec. 222 - Federal reserve districts; membership of national banks
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2 (part), 38 Stat. 251; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 85-508, §19, July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 86-3, §17, Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 12.
49 Stat. 704
64 Stat. 873
72 Stat. 350, 339
73 Stat. 12, 4
Federal reserve districts; membership of national banks - 12 U.S.C. § 222 (2013)
§222. Federal reserve districts; membership of national banks
The continental United States, excluding Alaska, shall be divided into not less than eight nor more than twelve districts. Such districts may be readjusted and new districts may from time to time be created by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, not to exceed twelve in all: Provided, That the districts shall be apportioned with due regard to the convenience and customary course of business and shall not necessarily be coterminous with any State or States. Such districts shall be known as Federal reserve districts and may be designated by number. When the State of Alaska or Hawaii is hereafter admitted to the Union the Federal Reserve 1 districts shall be readjusted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in such manner as to include such State. Every national bank in any State shall, upon commencing business or within ninety days after admission into the Union of the State in which it is located, become a member bank of the Federal Reserve System by subscribing and paying for stock in the Federal Reserve bank of its district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and shall thereupon be an insured bank under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.], and failure to do so shall subject such bank to the penalty provided by section 501a of this title.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2 (part), 38 Stat. 251; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 85–508, §19, July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 86–3, §17, Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 12.)