2013 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 17 - BANK HOLDING COMPANIES (§§ 1841 - 1852)
Section 1848 - Judicial review
CHAPTER 17 - BANK HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 1848 - Judicial review
Source CreditMay 9, 1956, ch. 240, §9, 70 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 85-791, §34, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 89-485, §10, July 1, 1966, 80 Stat. 240.
72 Stat. 951
80 Stat. 240
Judicial review - 12 U.S.C. § 1848 (2013)
§1848. Judicial review
Any party aggrieved by an order of the Board under this chapter may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals within any circuit wherein such party has its principal place of business or in the Court of Appeals in the District of Columbia, by filing in the court, within thirty days after the entry of the Board's order, a petition praying that the order of the Board be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted to the Board by the clerk of the court, and thereupon the Board shall file in the court the record made before the Board, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have the jurisdiction to affirm, set aside, or modify the order of the Board and to require the Board to take such action with regard to the matter under review as the court deems proper. The findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, §9, 70 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 85–791, §34, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 89–485, §10, July 1, 1966, 80 Stat. 240.)