2013 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 13 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF AN INDIVIDUAL WITH REGULAR INCOME (§§ 1301 - 1330)
Subchapter I - OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATION, AND THE ESTATE (§§ 1301 - 1308)
Section 1304 - Debtor engaged in business
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 13 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF AN INDIVIDUAL WITH REGULAR INCOME SUBCHAPTER I - OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATION, AND THE ESTATE Sec. 1304 - Debtor engaged in business |
Contains | section 1304 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2646; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §§311(b)(2), 526, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 355, 389; Pub. L. 111-327, §2(a)(40), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2646 98 Stat. 355 124 Stat. 3562 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353, Public Law 111-327 |
(a) A debtor that is self-employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment is engaged in business.
(b) Unless the court orders otherwise, a debtor engaged in business may operate the business of the debtor and, subject to any limitations on a trustee under sections 363(c) and 364 of this title and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, shall have, exclusive of the trustee, the rights and powers of the trustee under such sections.
(c) A debtor engaged in business shall perform the duties of the trustee specified in section 704(a)(8) of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2646; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§311(b)(2), 526, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 355, 389; Pub. L. 111–327, §2(a)(40), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)