2013 U.S. Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 11 - REORGANIZATION (§§ 1101 - 1174)
Subchapter I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 1101 - 1116)
Section 1108 - Authorization to operate business
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 11 - REORGANIZATION SUBCHAPTER I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION Sec. 1108 - Authorization to operate business |
Contains | section 1108 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2629; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §504, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2629 98 Stat. 384 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353 |
Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2629; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §504, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384.)