2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components (§§ 10001 - 18506)
Part II - PERSONNEL GENERALLY (§§ 12001 - 12774)
Chapter 1221 - SEPARATION (§§ 12681 - 12687)
Section 12685 - Reserves separated for cause: character of discharge
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle E - Reserve Components PART II - PERSONNEL GENERALLY CHAPTER 1221 - SEPARATION Sec. 12685 - Reserves separated for cause: character of discharge |
Contains | section 12685 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(i)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 108 Stat. 2998 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-337 |
A member of a reserve component who is separated for cause, except under section 12684 of this title, is entitled to a discharge under honorable conditions unless—
(1) the member is discharged under conditions other than honorable under an approved sentence of a court-martial or under the approved findings of a board of officers convened by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned; or
(2) the member consents to a discharge under conditions other than honorable with a waiver of proceedings of a court-martial or a board.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(i)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 1163(c) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(i)(2).