2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components (§§ 10001 - 18506)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 10001 - 10543)
Chapter 1003 - RESERVE COMPONENTS GENERALLY (§§ 10101 - 10114)
* * *
"(3) Demobilization.
"(4) Post-Deployment-Reconstitution.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(2)
"(A) To collect and analyze 'lessons learned' and suggestions from State National Guard and Reserve organizations with existing or developing reintegration programs.
"(B) To assist in developing training aids and briefing materials and training representatives from State National Guard and Reserve organizations.
"(C) To develop and implement a process for evaluating the effectiveness of the Yellow Ribbon Reintegration Program in supporting the health and well-being of members of the Armed Forces and their families throughout the deployment cycle described in subsection (g).
"(D) To develop and implement a process for identifying best practices in the delivery of information and services in programs of outreach as described in subsection (j).
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) an evaluation of the implementation of the Yellow Ribbon Reintegration Program by State National Guard and Reserve organizations;
"(B) an assessment of any unmet resource requirements; and
"(C) recommendations regarding closer coordination between the Office of Reintegration Programs and State National Guard and Reserve organizations.
"(4)
"(f)
"(1) to implement the reintegration curriculum through the deployment cycle described in subsection (g);
"(2) to obtain necessary service providers; and
"(3) to educate service providers and community-based organizations regarding the unique military nature of the reintegration program.
"(g)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(5)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(h)
"(1) Marriage counseling.
"(2) Services for children.
"(3) Substance abuse awareness and treatment.
"(4) Mental health awareness and treatment.
"(5) Financial counseling.
"(6) Anger management counseling.
"(7) Domestic violence awareness and prevention.
"(8) Employment assistance.
"(9) Preparing and updating family care plans.
"(10) Development of strategies for living with a member of the Armed Forces with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury.
"(11) Other services that may be appropriate to address the unique needs of members of the Armed Forces and their families who live in rural or remote areas with respect to family readiness and servicemember reintegration.
"(12) Assisting members of the Armed Forces and their families find and receive assistance with military family readiness and servicemember reintegration, including referral services.
"(13) Development of strategies and programs that recognize the need for long-term follow-up services for reintegrating members of the Armed Forces and their families for extended periods following deployments, including between deployments.
"(14) Assisting members of the Armed Forces and their families in receiving services and assistance from the Department of Veterans Affairs, including referral services.
"(15) Resiliency training to promote comprehensive programs for members of the Armed Forces to build mental and emotional resiliency for successfully meeting the demands of the deployment cycle.
"[(i) Repealed. Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §581(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1766.]
"(j)
"(k)
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §520, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3238, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1) military personnel; and
"(2) appropriate members of the civilian community, such as clinicians and teachers, who volunteer for participation in the coalition.
"(c)
"(1) a description of the pilot program;
"(2) an assessment of the benefits of using a coalition of military and civilian community personnel in order to enhance the quality of life for members of the Army Reserve and their families; and
"(3) such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Secretary considers appropriate in light of the pilot program."
ANNUAL REVIEWPub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §513(h), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1882, provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of Defense shall annually review the reserve components of the Armed Forces with regard to—
"(A) the roles and missions of the reserve components; and
"(B) the compensation and other benefits, including health care benefits, that are provided for members of the reserve components under the laws of the United States.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit a report of the annual review, together with any comments and recommendations that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
"(3) The first review under paragraph (1) shall take place during fiscal year 2006."
PAY OF ADMINISTRATION, TRAINING, AND SUPPLY MAINTENANCE TECHNICIANS FOR ARMY RESERVE CONTINGENT UPON RESERVE STATUSPub. L. 104–61, title VIII, §8016, Dec. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 654, provided that none of the funds appropriated for Department of Defense during and after fiscal year 1996 were to be obligated for pay of any individual who was initially employed after Dec. 1, 1995, as technician in administration and training of Army Reserve and maintenance and repair of supplies issued to Army Reserve unless such individual was also military member of Army Reserve troop program unit that he or she was employed to support, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §522(e), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1735.
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8015, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2620.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, §8016, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1440.
Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, §9019, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1904.
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8018, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1175.
Pub. L. 101–511, title VIII, §8018, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1878.
Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, §9027, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1135.
* * *