2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components (§§ 10001 - 18506)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 10001 - 10543)
Chapter 1003 - RESERVE COMPONENTS GENERALLY (§§ 10101 - 10114)
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 1453 98 Stat. 1904 99 Stat. 1185 100 Stat. 1783-82, 3341-82 101 Stat. 1329-43 102 Stat. 2270-25, 2270-26 103 Stat. 1135, 1136 104 Stat. 1878, 1879 105 Stat. 1175, 1176 106 Stat. 1904, 1905 107 Stat. 1440, 1441 108 Stat. 2970, 2620 109 Stat. 654, 655 111 Stat. 1735 118 Stat. 1882, 1884 119 Stat. 3233, 3237, 3238 122 Stat. 122 123 Stat. 2282, 2338, 2344 124 Stat. 4228, 4377 125 Stat. 1438, 1471 126 Stat. 1766, 1800 127 Stat. 751 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-212, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 99-190, Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 100-202, Public Law 100-463, Public Law 101-165, Public Law 101-511, Public Law 102-172, Public Law 102-396, Public Law 103-139, Public Law 103-335, Public Law 103-337, Public Law 104-61, Public Law 105-85, Public Law 108-375, Public Law 109-163, Public Law 110-181, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 112-239, Public Law 113-66 |
The reserve components of the armed forces are:
(1) The Army National Guard of the United States.
(2) The Army Reserve.
(3) The Navy Reserve.
(4) The Marine Corps Reserve.
(5) The Air National Guard of the United States.
(6) The Air Force Reserve.
(7) The Coast Guard Reserve.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2970; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(Z), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 261(a) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(2)(A).
AMENDMENTS2006—Par. (3). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted "Navy Reserve" for "Naval Reserve".
CHANGE OF NAMEPub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233, provided that: "The reserve component of the Armed Forces known as the Naval Reserve is redesignated as the Navy Reserve."
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(h), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3237, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(h)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4377, provided that: "Any reference in any law, regulation, document, record, or other paper of the United States to the Naval Reserve, other than a reference to the Naval Reserve regarding the United States Naval Reserve Retired List, shall be considered to be a reference to the Navy Reserve."
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §517, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1884, which authorized the Secretary of the Navy, with the President's approval, to redesignate the Naval Reserve as the "Navy Reserve", was repealed by Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233.
EFFECTIVE DATEChapter effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 10001 of this title.
* * *