2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle D - Air Force (§§ 8010 - 9842)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 8201 - 9061)
Chapter 873 - CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES (§§ 9021 - 9027)
Section 9025 - Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics
Subtitle D - Air Force
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 873 - CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
Sec. 9025 - Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 558.
Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics - 10 U.S.C. § 9025 (2013)
§9025. Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics
During a national emergency declared by the President, the regular working hours of laborers and mechanics of the Department of the Air Force producing military supplies or munitions are 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week. However, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force these hours may be exceeded. Each laborer or mechanic who works more than 40 hours in a workweek shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular hourly rate for each hour in excess of 40.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 558.)