2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 453 - ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY (§§ 4831 - 4842)
Section 4837 - Settlement of accounts: remission or cancellation of indebtedness of members
Subtitle B - Army
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 453 - ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY
Sec. 4837 - Settlement of accounts: remission or cancellation of indebtedness of members
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 273; Pub. L. 85-861, §33(a)(27), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 87-649, §14c(10), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §512(24)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2930; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title VI, §683(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title VI, §673(a)(1), (2), (e)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2271, 2272; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title X, §1063(c)(7)(A), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 323.
48 Stat. 1222
72 Stat. 1566
76 Stat. 501
94 Stat. 2930
119 Stat. 3322
120 Stat. 2271, 2272
122 Stat. 323, 322
Settlement of accounts: remission or cancellation of indebtedness of members - 10 U.S.C. § 4837 (2013)
§4837. Settlement of accounts: remission or cancellation of indebtedness of members
(a) In General.—The Secretary of the Army may have remitted or cancelled any part of the indebtedness of a person to the United States or any instrumentality of the United States incurred while the person was serving on active duty as a member of the Army, but only if the Secretary considers such action to be in the best interest of the United States.
(b) Retroactive Applicability to Certain Debts.—The authority in subsection (a) may be exercised with respect to any debt covered by that subsection that is incurred on or after October 7, 2001.
(c) Regulations.—This section shall be administered under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 273; Pub. L. 85–861, §33(a)(27), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 87–649, §14c(10), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §512(24)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2930; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §683(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §673(a)(1), (2), (e)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2271, 2272; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(c)(7)(A), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 323.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1956 Act
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
4837(a) 10:875. R.S. 1300.
  10:875b. R.S. 1301.
4837(b)
4837(c)
4837(d)
10:875a (less 3d and last provisos).
10:875a (last proviso).
10:875a (3d proviso).
May 22, 1928, ch. 676, 45 Stat. 698; June 26, 1934, ch. 751, 48 Stat. 1222.
4837(e) 10:871. R.S. 1303.
4837(f) 10:872. R.S. 1304.
4837(g) 10:875c. R.S. 1299.
In subsection (a), the words "sold to the member on credit under section 4621(a)(1) of this title" are substituted for the words "articles designated by the inspectors general of the Army, and sold to him on credit by officers of the Quartermaster Corps", in 10:875. The words "at cost prices" are omitted to reflect section 4623 of this title.
In subsection (b), the last sentence is substituted for 10:875a (1st and 2d provisos). The words "on current payrolls" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (c), the words "Subject to subsection (b)" are substituted for the words "in the proportions hereinbefore indicated".
In subsection (d), the words "If he considers it in the best interest of the United States" are substituted for the words "when in his opinion the interests of the Government are best served by such action". The words "before, or at the time of" are substituted for the words "either on * * * or prior thereto".
In subsection (e), the words "member" and "his" are substituted for the words "officer or soldier". The words "or implement" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (f), the words "or if an article of military supply with whose issue a commissioned officer is charged is damaged" are substituted for 10:872 (last sentence). The words "that he was not at fault" are substituted for the words "that said deficiency [such damage] was not occasioned by any fault on his part".
In subsection (g), the words "bought on credit under section 4621(a)(1) of this title" are substituted for the words "designated by the officers of the Inspector-General's Department of the Army and purchased on credit from commissaries of subsistence".
1958 ACT
The change [in subsec. (b)] reflects the opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Air Force (June 10, 1957) that the term "rate of pay", as used in the source law for section 4837(b) (Act of May 22, 1928, ch. 676 (45 Stat. 698), as amended), included special pay and incentive pay.
The change [in subsec. (f)] reflects the opinion of the Assistant General Counsel (Fiscal Matters), Department of Defense (July 19, 1957), that section 1304, Revised Statutes (formerly 10 U.S.C. 872), the source law for this section, applied to warrant officers as well as to commissioned officers.