2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 451 - MILITARY CLAIMS (§§ 4801 - 4806)
Section 4804 - Salvage claims by United States
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle B - Army PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 451 - MILITARY CLAIMS Sec. 4804 - Salvage claims by United States |
Contains | section 4804 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 271; Pub. L. 92-417, §1(3), Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 654. |
Statutes at Large References | 65 Stat. 573 86 Stat. 654 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-417 |
(a) The Secretary of the Army may settle, or compromise, and receive payment of a claim by the United States for salvage services performed by the Department of the Army. Amounts received under this section shall be covered into the Treasury.
(b) In any case where the amount to be received by the United States is not more than $10,000, the Secretary of the Army may delegate his authority under subsection (a) to any person designated by him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 271; Pub. L. 92–417, §1(3), Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 654.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
4804 | 10:1863. | Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 524, §3, 65 Stat. 573. |
The words "under this section" are substituted for the words "for salvage services rendered". The words "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine" are omitted as covered by the word "settle", as defined in section 4801 of this title. The words "and receive payment of" are inserted for clarity and to conform to section 4803 of this title. The words "as miscellaneous receipts" are omitted as surplusage.
AMENDMENTS1972—Pub. L. 92–417 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), struck out requirement that the Secretary of the Army discharge his functions under the direction of the Secretary of Defense, and added subsec. (b).