2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 449 - REAL PROPERTY (§§ 4771 - 4780)
Section 4779 - Use of public property
Subtitle B - Army
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 449 - REAL PROPERTY
Sec. 4779 - Use of public property
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 270; Pub. L. 99-661, div. B, title VII, §2721, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4042.
27 Stat. 178
38 Stat. 629
64 Stat. 227
100 Stat. 4042
Use of public property - 10 U.S.C. § 4779 (2013)
§4779. Use of public property
(a) When the economy of the Army so requires, the Secretary of the Army shall establish military headquarters in places where suitable buildings are owned by the United States.
(b) No money appropriated for the support of the Army may be spent for post gardens or Army exchanges. However, this does not prevent Army exchanges from using public buildings or public transportation that, in the opinion of the office or officer designated by the Secretary, are not needed for other purposes.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 270; Pub. L. 99–661, div. B, title VII, §2721, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4042.)