2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 441 - ISSUE OF SERVICEABLE MATERIAL OTHER THAN TO ARMED FORCES (§§ 4651 - 4657)
Section 4656 - Aircraft and equipment: civilian aviation schools
Subtitle B - Army
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 441 - ISSUE OF SERVICEABLE MATERIAL OTHER THAN TO ARMED FORCES
Sec. 4656 - Aircraft and equipment: civilian aviation schools
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 261; Pub. L. 97-295, §1(42), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1298.
96 Stat. 1298
Aircraft and equipment: civilian aviation schools - 10 U.S.C. § 4656 (2013)
§4656. Aircraft and equipment: civilian aviation schools
The Secretary of the Army, under regulations to be prescribed by him, may lend aircraft, aircraft parts, and aeronautical equipment and accessories that are required for instruction, training, and maintenance, to accredited civilian aviation schools at which personnel of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force are pursuing a course of instruction and training under detail by competent orders.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 261; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(42), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1298.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
4656 10:298b. Apr. 3, 1939, ch. 35, §4, 53 Stat. 556.
The words "in his discretion and", "rules", "limitations", and "on hand and belonging to the Government, such articles as may appear to be" are omitted as surplusage. The words "Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force" are substituted for the words "Military Establishment", since the authority is reciprocal.
AMENDMENTS
1982—Pub. L. 97–295 struck out ", and at least one of which is designated by the Civil Aeronautics Authority for the training of Negro air pilots" after "competent orders".