2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 433 - PROCUREMENT (§§ 4531 - 4544)
Section 4544 - Army industrial facilities: cooperative activities with non-Army entities
* * *
2009—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–84 inserted "in addition to the contracts and cooperative agreements in place as of the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181)" after "not more than eight contracts or cooperative agreements".
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, §328(a)(1), inserted at end "This authority may be used to enter into not more than eight contracts or cooperative agreements."
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 110–181, §328(a)(2), substituted "2014" for "2009".
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–364 substituted "Arrangement" for "Arangement" in heading.
Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(1), substituted "subsection (f)" for "subsection (e)" in introductory provisions.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(2), (3), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(4), substituted "subsection (f)" for "subsection (e)".
Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(2), redesignated subsecs. (g) and (h) as (h) and (i), respectively. Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (i) as (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Pub. L. 109–163, §321(a), substituted "September 30, 2009." for "September 30, 2009, and arrangements entered into under such subsection shall terminate not later than that date."
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109–163, §321(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (j) as (k).
REPORTSPub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §328(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 66, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §324(b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2253; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, §323(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(2), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1948, provided that:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) assessing the effect of the use of such authority on the rates charged by each Army industrial facility when bidding on contracts for the Army or for a Defense agency and providing recommendations to improve the ability of each category of Army industrial facility (as defined in section 4544(j) of title 10, United States Code) to compete for such contracts;
"(B) assessing the benefit to the Federal Government of using such authority;
"(C) assessing the impact of the use of such authority on the availability of facilities needed by the Army and on the private sector; and
"(D) describing the steps taken to comply with the requirements under section 4544(g) of title 10, United States Code."