2013 U.S. Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part I - ORGANIZATION (§§ 3001 - 3084)
Chapter 307 - THE ARMY (§§ 3061 - 3084)
Section 3064 - Special branches
(a) The special branches of the Army consist of commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed therein, other members of the Army assigned thereto by the Secretary of the Army, and the sections prescribed in this chapter. The special branches are—
(1) each corps of the Army Medical Department;
(2) the Judge Advocate General's Corps;
(3) the Chaplains; and
(4) such other special branches as may be established by the Secretary of the Army under subsection (b).
(b) The Secretary of the Army may establish special branches for the Army and may assign commissioned officers (other than officers of the Regular Army) and members to such branches.
(c) Commissioned officers of the Regular Army may be appointed in a special branch, but the Secretary may not assign any officer of the Regular Army to a special branch.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 167; Pub. L. 90–329, June 4, 1968, 82 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 96–513, title II, §231, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2886; Pub. L. 97–22, §5(a), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 128.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3064(a) | 10:1g(b) (less words of 1st sentence after semicolon). | June 28, 1950, ch. 383, §306(b), 64 Stat. 269. |
3064(b) | 10:1g(b) (words of 1st sentence after semicolon). |
In subsection (a), the words "The special branches of the Army" are substituted for the words "There shall be in the Army certain branches, which shall be known as special branches, and which shall". The words "authorized by sections 61–1, 81–1, and 231a of this title" are omitted as surplusage. The words "and the sections prescribed in this chapter" are inserted, since some of the corps of the Army Medical Service consist of members and sections. Clauses (1), (2), and (3) are substituted for 10:1g(b) (last sentence).
In subsection (b), the words "who has been appointed and commissioned in some other special branch, or * * * without specification of branch" are omitted as surplusage.
AMENDMENTS1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–22, §5(a)(1), substituted "may assign commissioned officers (other than officers of the Regular Army) and members to such branches" for "may appoint commissioned officers in, and may assign members to, such branches".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–22, §5(a)(2), substituted "Commissioned officers of the Regular Army may be appointed in a special branch, but the Secretary" for "The Secretary".
1980—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 96–513, §231(1), added cl. (4).
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 96–513, §231(2), (3), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
1968—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 90–329 substituted "Army Medical Department" for "Army Medical Service".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.