2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle B - Army (§§ 3001 - 4842)
Part I - ORGANIZATION (§§ 3001 - 3084)
Chapter 307 - THE ARMY (§§ 3061 - 3084)
Section 3063 - Basic branches
Subtitle B - Army
PART I - ORGANIZATION
CHAPTER 307 - THE ARMY
Sec. 3063 - Basic branches
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 166.
Basic branches - 10 U.S.C. § 3063 (2013)
§3063. Basic branches
(a) The Secretary of the Army may assign members of the Army to its basic branches. The basic branches are—
(1) Infantry;
(2) Armor;
(3) Artillery;
(4) Corps of Engineers;
(5) Signal Corps;
(6) Adjutant General's Corps;
(7) Quartermaster Corps;
(8) Finance Corps;
(9) Ordnance Corps;
(10) Chemical Corps;
(11) Transportation Corps;
(12) Military Police Corps; and
(13) such other basic branches as the Secretary considers necessary.
(b) The Secretary may discontinue or consolidate basic branches of the Army for the duration of any war, or of any national emergency declared by Congress.
(c) The Secretary may not assign to a basic branch any commissioned officer appointed in a special branch.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 166.)