2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 169 - MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING (§§ 2801 - 2885)
Subchapter III - ADMINISTRATION OF MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING (§§ 2851 - 2869)
Section 2854 - Restoration or replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 169 - MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER III - ADMINISTRATION OF MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
Sec. 2854 - Restoration or replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 165; amended Pub. L. 102-190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2870(7), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(45), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602.
105 Stat. 1563
117 Stat. 1602
Restoration or replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities - 10 U.S.C. § 2854 (2013)
§2854. Restoration or replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities
(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary concerned may repair, restore, or replace a facility under his jurisdiction, including a family housing facility, that has been damaged or destroyed.
(b) When a decision is made to carry out construction under this section and the cost of the repair, restoration, or replacement is greater than the maximum amount for a minor construction project, the Secretary concerned shall notify in writing the appropriate committees of Congress of that decision, of the justification for the project, of the current estimate of the cost of the project, of the source of funds for the project, and of the justification for carrying out the project under this section. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by such committees or, if earlier, the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 165; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2870(7), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(45), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602.)