2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 169 - MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING (§§ 2801 - 2885)
Subchapter II - MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING (§§ 2821 - 2838)
Section 2835 - Long-term leasing of military family housing to be constructed
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 169 - MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING SUBCHAPTER II - MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING Sec. 2835 - Long-term leasing of military family housing to be constructed |
Contains | section 2835 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 102-190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1539; amended Pub. L. 107-296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 111-383, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(e), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4459; Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(35), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1539 116 Stat. 2314 124 Stat. 4459 126 Stat. 1954 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-190, Public Law 107-296, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-239 |
(a)
(b)
(2) The budget material submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard, in connection with the budget submitted pursuant to section 1105 of title 31 for each fiscal year shall include materials that identify the military housing projects for which lease contracts are proposed to be entered into under subsection (a) in such fiscal year.
(c)
(d)
(1) A statement that the obligation of the United States to make payments under the contract in any fiscal year is subject to appropriations being provided specifically for that fiscal year and specifically for that project.
(2) A commitment to obligate the necessary amount for each fiscal year covered by the contract when and to the extent that funds are appropriated for that project for that fiscal year.
(3) A statement that such a commitment entered into under the authority of this section does not constitute an obligation of the United States.
(4) A requirement that housing units constructed pursuant to the contract shall be constructed—
(A) to Department of Defense specifications, in the case of a Department of Defense contract; and
(B) to Department of Homeland Security specifications, in the case of a contract for the Coast Guard.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1) the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, submits to the appropriate committees of Congress, in writing, an economic analysis (based upon accepted life cycle costing procedures) which demonstrates that the proposed contract is cost-effective when compared with alternative means of furnishing the same housing facilities; and
(2) a period of 21 days has expired following the date on which the economic analysis is received by those committees or, if earlier, a period of 14 days has elapsed from the date on which a copy of the analysis is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(h)
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1539; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 111–383, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(e), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4459; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(35), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in subsec. (g) of section 2828 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–190, §2806(b)(1).
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a), (g)(1). Pub. L. 112–239 inserted "when it is not operating as a service in the Navy" after "Coast Guard".
2011—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 111–383 struck out "calendar" after "21" and inserted before period at end "or, if earlier, a period of 14 days has elapsed from the date on which a copy of the analysis is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title".
2002—Subsecs. (a) to (c), (d)(4)(B), (g)(1). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation" wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable with respect to contracts entered into under this section on or after Dec. 5, 1991, see section 2806(c) of Pub. L. 102–190, set out as an Effective Date of 1991 Amendment note under section 2828 of this title.