2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 145 - CATALOGING AND STANDARDIZATION (§§ 2451 - 2458)
* * *
REPORT ON INVENTORY AND CONTROL OF MILITARY EQUIPMENTPub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §363, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 576, provided that not later than Aug. 31, 2000, the Secretary of Defense was to submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the inventory and control of the military equipment of the Department of Defense as of the end of fiscal year 1999, and that not later than Nov. 30, 2000, the Inspector General of the Department of Defense was to review the report and submit comments to the committees.
BEST COMMERCIAL INVENTORY PRACTICES FOR MANAGEMENT OF SECONDARY SUPPLY ITEMSPub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §347, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1980, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) Not later than 18 months after the date on which the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency submits to Congress a schedule for implementing best commercial inventory practices under section 395 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85; 111 Stat. 1718; 10 U.S.C. 2458 note), the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress an evaluation of the extent to which best commercial inventory practices are being implemented in the Defense Logistics Agency in accordance with that schedule."
INVENTORY MANAGEMENT OF IN-TRANSIT ITEMSPub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §349, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1981, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §386], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–88, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) The vulnerability of in-transit secondary items to loss through fraud, waste, and abuse.
"(2) Loss of oversight of in-transit secondary items, including any loss of oversight when items are being transported by commercial carriers.
"(3) Loss of accountability for in-transit secondary items due to either a delay of delivery of the items or a lack of notification of a delivery of the items.
"(d)
"(1) The actions to be taken by the Department, including specific actions to address underlying weaknesses in the controls over items being shipped.
"(2) Statements of objectives.
"(3) Performance measures and schedules.
"(4) An identification of any resources necessary for implementing the required actions, together with an estimate of the annual costs.
"(5) The key management elements for monitoring, and for measuring the progress achieved in, the implementation of the plan, including—
"(A) the assignment of oversight responsibility for each action identified pursuant to paragraph (1);
"(B) a description of the resources required for oversight; and
"(C) an estimate of the annual cost of oversight.
"(e)
"(2) The Comptroller General shall monitor any implementation of the plan and, not later than 1 year after the date referred to in paragraph (1), submit to Congress an assessment of the extent to which the plan has been implemented.
"(f)
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §395, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1718, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) Medical and pharmaceutical.
"(2) Subsistence.
"(3) Clothing and textiles.
"(4) Commercially available electronics.
"(5) Construction.
"(6) Industrial.
"(7) Automotive.
"(8) Fuel.
"(9) Facilities maintenance.
"(c)
"(d)
Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §352, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 266, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) Food and clothing.
"(2) Medical and pharmaceutical supplies.
"(3) Automotive, electrical, fuel, and construction supplies.
"(4) Other consumable inventory items the Secretary considers appropriate."
DATE OF ISSUANCE OF POLICYPub. L. 101–510, div. A, title III, §323(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1530, provided that: "The policy required by section 2458(a) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall be issued not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]."