2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 141 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS (§§ 2381 - 2410q)
Section 2383 - Contractor performance of acquisition functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 141 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS Sec. 2383 - Contractor performance of acquisition functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions |
Contains | section 2383 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2007. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 78 102 Stat. 2010 105 Stat. 1473 108 Stat. 3324 110 Stat. 390 118 Stat. 2007, 2008 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-456, Public Law 100-456, Public Law 102-190, Public Law 103-355, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 108-375 |
(a)
(1) appropriate military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense cannot reasonably be made available to perform the functions;
(2) appropriate military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense are—
(A) to supervise contractor performance of the contract; and
(B) to perform all inherently governmental functions associated with the functions to be performed under the contract; and
(3) the agency addresses any potential organizational conflict of interest of the contractor in the performance of the functions under the contract, consistent with subpart 9.5 of part 9 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation and the best interests of the Department of Defense.
(b)
(1) The term "head of an agency" has the meaning given such term in section 2302(1) of this title, except that such term does not include the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(2) The term "inherently governmental functions" has the meaning given such term in subpart 7.5 of part 7 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(3) The term "functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions" means the functions described in section 7.503(d) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(4) The term "organizational conflict of interest" has the meaning given such term in subpart 9.5 of part 9 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2007.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2383, added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §805(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2010; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1061(a)(13), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1473; Pub. L. 103–355, title II, §2401, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3324, related to quality control in procurement of critical aircraft and ship spare or repair parts, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §803(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 390.
Another prior section 2383, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 137, permitted Secretary of a military department to make emergency purchases of war material abroad, and provided that such material may be admitted free of duty, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 87–456, title III, §303(c), May 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 78.
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, §804(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2008, provided that: "Section 2383 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall apply to contracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2004]."