2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 139 - RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (§§ 2351 - 2374b)
Section 2362 - Research and educational programs and activities: historically black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions of higher education
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 139 - RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT Sec. 2362 - Research and educational programs and activities: historically black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions of higher education |
Contains | section 2362 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title II, §252(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2242; amended Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(32), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370; Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title II, §219, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 112-239, div. <!-- PDFPage:1446 -->A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(A)(i), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1949. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1219 99 Stat. 599 100 Stat. 1004 101 Stat. 284 107 Stat. 1704 123 Stat. 2242 124 Stat. 4370 125 Stat. 1335 126 Stat. 1949 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-329, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 99-433, Public Law 100-26, Public Law 103-160, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 112-239 |
(a)
(2) The Secretary of Defense may not delegate or transfer to an individual outside the Office of the Secretary of Defense the authority regarding the programming or budgeting of the program established by this section that is carried out by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.
(b)
(1) enhance the research and educational capabilities of such institutions in areas of importance to national defense, as determined by the Secretary;
(2) encourage the participation of such institutions in the research, development, testing, and evaluation programs and activities of the Department of Defense;
(3) increase the number of graduates from such institutions engaged in disciplines important to the national security functions of the Department of Defense, as determined by the Secretary; and
(4) encourage research and educational collaborations between such institutions and other institutions of higher education, Government defense organizations, and the defense industry.
(c)
(1) Support for research, development, testing, evaluation, or educational enhancements in areas important to national defense through the competitive awarding of grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, scholarships, fellowships, or the acquisition of research equipment or instrumentation.
(2) Support to assist in the attraction and retention of faculty in scientific disciplines important to the national security functions of the Department of Defense.
(3) Establishing partnerships between such institutions and defense laboratories, Government defense organizations, the defense industry, and other institutions of higher education in research, development, testing, and evaluation in areas important to the national security functions of the Department of Defense.
(4) Other such non-monetary assistance as the Secretary finds appropriate to enhance defense-related research, development, testing, and evaluation activities at such institutions.
(d)
(e)
(1) an institution of higher education eligible for assistance under title III or V of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.); or
(2) an accredited postsecondary minority institution.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, §252(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2242; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(32), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title II, §219, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(A)(i), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1949.)