2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 134 - MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 2241 - 2263)
Subchapter I - MISCELLANEOUS AUTHORITIES, PROHIBITIONS, AND LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS (§§ 2241 - 2249d)
Section 2249d - Distribution to certain foreign personnel of education and training materials and information technology to enhance military interoperability with the armed forces
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 134 - MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS SUBCHAPTER I - MISCELLANEOUS AUTHORITIES, PROHIBITIONS, AND LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS Sec. 2249d - Distribution to certain foreign personnel of education and training materials and information technology to enhance military interoperability with the armed forces |
Contains | section 2249d |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 110-417, [div. A], title XII, §1205(a)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4623. |
Statutes at Large References | 82 Stat. 1320 120 Stat. 2419 122 Stat. 4623, 4624, 4625 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-629, Public Law 109-364, Public Law 110-417 |
(a)
(1) provide to personnel referred to in subsection (b) electronically-distributed learning content for the education and training of such personnel for the development or enhancement of allied and friendly military and civilian capabilities for multinational operations, including joint exercises and coalition operations; and
(2) provide information technology, including computer software developed for such purpose, but only to the extent necessary to support the use of such learning content for the education and training of such personnel.
(b)
(c)
(1) Internet-based education and training.
(2) Advanced distributed learning and similar Internet learning tools, as well as distributed training and computer-assisted exercises.
(d)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(A) A statement of the recipients of learning content and information technology provided under this section.
(B) A description of the type, quantity, and value of the learning content and information technology provided under this section.
(g)
(1) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
(2) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XII, §1205(a)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4623.)