2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 134 - MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 2241 - 2263)
Subchapter I - MISCELLANEOUS AUTHORITIES, PROHIBITIONS, AND LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS (§§ 2241 - 2249d)
Section 2249b - Display of State, District of Columbia, commonwealth, and territorial flags by the armed forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 134 - MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
SUBCHAPTER I - MISCELLANEOUS AUTHORITIES, PROHIBITIONS, AND LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF APPROPRIATED FUNDS
Sec. 2249b - Display of State, District of Columbia, commonwealth, and territorial flags by the armed forces
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title X, §1071(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2656; amended Pub. L. 105-225, §4(a)(1), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1498; Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title V, §588(a), (b)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1768, 1769.
110 Stat. 2656
112 Stat. 1498
126 Stat. 1768
Display of State, District of Columbia, commonwealth, and territorial flags by the armed forces - 10 U.S.C. § 2249b (2013)
§2249b. Display of State, District of Columbia, commonwealth, and territorial flags by the armed forces
(a) Display of Flags by Armed Forces.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, whenever the official flags of all 50 States are displayed by the armed forces, such display shall include the flags of the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b) Position and Manner of Display.—The display of an official flag of a State, territory, or possession of the United States at an installation or other facility of the Department shall be governed by section 7 of title 4 and any modification of section 7 under section 10 of title 4.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1071(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2656; amended Pub. L. 105–225, §4(a)(1), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1498; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §588(a), (b)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1768, 1769.)