2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 131 - PLANNING AND COORDINATION (§§ 2201 - 2229a)
Section 2229 - Strategic policy on prepositioning of materiel and equipment
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 131 - PLANNING AND COORDINATION Sec. 2229 - Strategic policy on prepositioning of materiel and equipment |
Contains | section 2229 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title III, §351(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160; amended Pub. L. 112-81, div. A, title III, §341(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1369; Pub. L. 113-66, div. A, title III, §321(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 730. |
Statutes at Large References | 120 Stat. 2160, 2164 125 Stat. 1369 127 Stat. 730, 731 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-364, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 113-66 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) Overarching strategic guidance concerning planning and resource priorities that link the Department of Defense's current and future needs for prepositioned stocks, such as desired responsiveness, to evolving national defense objectives.
(B) A description of the Department's vision for prepositioning programs and the desired end state.
(C) Specific interim goals demonstrating how the vision and end state will be achieved.
(D) A description of the strategic environment, requirements for, and challenges associated with, prepositioning.
(E) Metrics for how the Department will evaluate the extent to which prepositioned assets are achieving defense objectives.
(F) A framework for joint departmental oversight that reviews and synchronizes the military services' prepositioning strategies to minimize potentially duplicative efforts and maximize efficiencies in prepositioned materiel and equipment across the Department of Defense.
(3)
(b)
(1) in accordance with a change made by the Secretary of Defense to the policy maintained under subsection (a); or
(2) for the purpose of directly supporting a contingency operation or providing humanitarian assistance under chapter 20 of this title.
(c)
(d)
(2) If, for any year, the Secretary cannot certify that any of the prepositioned stocks meet such operations plans, the Secretary shall include with the certification for that year a list of the operations plans affected, a description of any measures that have been taken to mitigate any risk associated with prepositioned stock shortfalls, and an anticipated timeframe for the replenishment of the stocks.
(3) A certification under this subsection shall be in an unclassified form but may have a classified annex.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §351(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, §341(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1369; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title III, §321(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 730.)
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–66 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall maintain a strategic policy on the programs of the Department of Defense for the prepositioning of materiel and equipment. Such policy shall take into account national security threats, strategic mobility, service requirements, and the requirements of the combatant commands."
2011—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–81 added subsec. (d).
IMPLEMENTATION PLAN AND REPORTPub. L. 113–66, div. A, title III, §321(b), (c), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 731, 732, provided that:
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Detailed guidance for how the Department of Defense will achieve the vision, end state, and goals outlined in the strategic policy.
"(B) A comprehensive list of the Department's prepositioned materiel and equipment programs.
"(C) A detailed description of how the plan will be implemented.
"(D) A schedule with milestones for the implementation of the plan.
"(E) An assignment of roles and responsibilities for the implementation of the plan.
"(F) A description of the resources required to implement the plan.
"(G) A description of how the plan will be reviewed and assessed to monitor progress.
"(c)
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §351(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160, provided that:
"(1)
"(2)
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §359, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2164, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
1 So in original. Probably should be "a certification".