2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT (§§ 2201 - 2925)
Chapter 131 - PLANNING AND COORDINATION (§§ 2201 - 2229a)
* * *
"(A) a statement of the reasons why the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, will be unable to meet such interim milestone;
"(B) the revised completion date for meeting such interim milestone; and
"(C) a description of the actions that have been taken and are planned to be taken by the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, to meet such interim milestone.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Consistent with the need to fund urgent warfighter requirements and operational needs, priority in the release of appropriated funds.
"(B) Relief from the frequency of financial reporting in cases in which such reporting is not required by law.
"(C) Relief from departmental obligation and expenditure thresholds to the extent that such thresholds establish requirements more restrictive than those required by law.
"(D) Increases in thresholds for reprogramming of funds.
"(E) Personnel management incentives for the financial and business management workforce.
"(F) Such other measures as the Under Secretary considers appropriate.
"(3)
"(A) an assessment of the extent to which the implementation of the option—
"(i) would be consistent with the efficient operation of the Department of Defense and the effective funding of essential Department of Defense programs and activities; and
"(ii) would contribute to the achievement of Department of Defense goals to prepare auditable financial statements; and
"(B) a recommendation on whether such option should be adopted, a schedule for implementing the option if adoption is recommended, or a reason for not recommending the option if adoption is not recommended."
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1003, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2439, as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1005(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1003(b), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 842, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) describe specific actions to be taken and the costs associated with—
"(i) correcting the financial management deficiencies that impair the ability of the Department of Defense to prepare timely, reliable, and complete financial management information;
"(ii) ensuring the financial statements of the Department of Defense are validated as ready for audit by not later than September 30, 2017, and the statement of budgetary resources of the Department of Defense is validated as ready for audit by not later than September 30, 2014; and
"(iii) ensuring the audit of the financial statements of the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2018 occurs by not later than March 31, 2019.
"(B) systematically tie the actions described under subparagraph (A) to process and control improvements and business systems modernization efforts described in the business enterprise architecture and transition plan required by section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;
"(C) prioritize—
"(i) improving the budgetary information of the Department of Defense, in order to achieve an unqualified audit opinion on the Department's statements of budgetary resources; and
* * *