2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 83 - CIVILIAN DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE EMPLOYEES (§§ 1601 - 1623)
Subchapter I - DEFENSE-WIDE INTELLIGENCE PERSONNEL POLICY (§§ 1601 - 1614)
Section 1609 - Termination of defense intelligence employees
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 83 - CIVILIAN DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE EMPLOYEES
SUBCHAPTER I - DEFENSE-WIDE INTELLIGENCE PERSONNEL POLICY
Sec. 1609 - Termination of defense intelligence employees
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2748.
Termination of defense intelligence employees - 10 U.S.C. § 1609 (2013)
§1609. Termination of defense intelligence employees
(a) Termination Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense may terminate the employment of any employee in a defense intelligence position if the Secretary—
(1) considers that action to be in the interests of the United States; and
(2) determines that the procedures prescribed in other provisions of law that authorize the termination of the employment of such employee cannot be invoked in a manner consistent with the national security.
(b) Finality.—A decision by the Secretary of Defense to terminate the employment of an employee under this section is final and may not be appealed or reviewed outside the Department of Defense.
(c) Notification to Congressional Committees.—Whenever the Secretary of Defense terminates the employment of an employee under the authority of this section, the Secretary shall promptly notify the congressional oversight committees of such termination.
(d) Preservation of Right To Seek Other Employment.—Any termination of employment under this section does not affect the right of the employee involved to seek or accept employment with any other department or agency of the United States if that employee is declared eligible for such employment by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
(e) Limitation on Delegation.—The authority of the Secretary of Defense under this section may be delegated only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the head of an intelligence component of the Department of Defense (with respect to employees of that component), or the Secretary of a military department (with respect to employees of that department). An action to terminate employment of such an employee by any such official may be appealed to the Secretary of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1632(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2748.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 1590(e) and 1604(e) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, §§1632(a)(3), 1633(a).
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section 1635 of Pub. L. 104–201, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note under section 1593 of this title.