2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 80 - MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES (§§ 1561 - 1567a)
* * *
"(1) builds upon the comprehensive sexual assault prevention and response policy developed under subsections (a) and (b) of section 577 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) [now set out below];
"(2) incorporates into the sexual assault prevention and response program the new requirements identified by this title; and
"(3) ensures that the policies and procedures of the military departments regarding sexual assault prevention and response are consistent with the revised comprehensive policy.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(1) describing the process by which the comprehensive policy required by subsection (a) is being revised;
"(2) describing the extent to which revisions of the comprehensive policy and the evaluation plan required by subsection (c) have already been implemented; and
"(3) containing a determination by the Secretary regarding whether the Secretary will be able to comply with the revision deadline specified in subsection (a).
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the qualifications necessary for a member of the Armed Forces or a civilian employee of the Department of Defense to be selected for assignment to duty as a Sexual Assault Response and Prevention Program Manager, Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, or Sexual Assault Victim Advocate, whether assigned to such duty on a full-time or part-time basis;
"(B) consistent with section 584(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note; 125 Stat. 1433), the training, certification, and status of members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the department assigned to duty as Sexual Assault Response and Prevention Program Managers, Sexual Assault Response Coordinators, and Sexual Assault Victim Advocates for the Armed Forces; and
"(C) the curricula to be used to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault.
"(3)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) oversee implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program;
"(2) serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program;
"(3) provide oversight to ensure that the military departments comply with the sexual assault prevention and response program;
"(4) collect and maintain data of the military departments on sexual assault in accordance with subsection (e);
"(5) act as liaison between the Department of Defense and other Federal and State agencies on programs and efforts relating to sexual assault prevention and response; and
"(6) oversee development of strategic program guidance and joint planning objectives for resources in support of the sexual assault prevention and response program, and make recommendations on modifications to policy, law, and regulations needed to ensure the continuing availability of such resources.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(e)
"(a)
"(b)
"(a)
"(1) describing the status of development and implementation of the centralized Department of Defense sexual assault database required by section 563 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4470; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) [now set out below];
"(2) containing a revised implementation plan under subsection (c) of such section for completing implementation of the database; and
"(3) indicating the date by which the database will be operational.
"(b)
"The Secretary of Defense shall clarify the limitations on the ability of a member of the Armed Forces to make a restricted report regarding the occurrence of a sexual assault and the circumstances under which information contained in a restricted report may no longer be confidential.
"SUBTITLE B—IMPROVED AND EXPANDED AVAILABILITY OF SERVICES "SEC. 1621. IMPROVED PROTOCOLS FOR PROVIDING MEDICAL CARE FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT."The Secretary of Defense shall establish comprehensive and consistent protocols for providing and documenting medical care to a member of the Armed Forces or covered beneficiary who is a victim of a sexual assault, including protocols with respect to the appropriate screening, prevention, and mitigation of diseases. In establishing the protocols, the Secretary shall take into consideration the gender of the victim.
"SEC. 1622. SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS ACCESS TO VICTIM ADVOCATE SERVICES."(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The number of sexual assaults committed against members of the Armed Force that were reported to military officials during the year covered by the report, and the number of the cases so reported that were substantiated.
"(2) The number of sexual assaults committed by members of the Armed Force that were reported to military officials during the year covered by the report, and the number of the cases so reported that were substantiated. The information required by this paragraph may not be combined with the information required by paragraph (1).
* * *