2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 74 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY RETIREMENT FUND (§§ 1461 - 1467)
Section 1461 - Establishment and purpose of Fund; definition
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 74 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY RETIREMENT FUND Sec. 1461 - Establishment and purpose of Fund; definition |
Contains | section 1461 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-94, title IX, §925(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 644; amended Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(e)(7), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1605; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title VI, §653(b)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2428. |
Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 644 103 Stat. 1605 106 Stat. 2428 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-425, Public Law 96-402, Public Law 98-94, Public Law 101-189, Public Law 102-484 |
(a) There is established on the books of the Treasury a fund to be known as the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Fund"), which shall be administered by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Fund shall be used for the accumulation of funds in order to finance on an actuarially sound basis liabilities of the Department of Defense under military retirement and survivor benefit programs.
(b) In this chapter, the term "military retirement and survivor benefit programs" means—
(1) the provisions of this title creating entitlement to, or determining the amount of, retired or retainer pay;
(2) the programs under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense providing annuities for survivors of members and former members of the armed forces, including chapter 73 of this title, section 4 of Public Law 92–425, and section 5 of Public Law 96–402; and
(3) the authority provided in section 1408(h) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §925(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 644; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(e)(7), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1605; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VI, §653(b)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2428.)