2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE (§§ 1071 - 1110b)
Section 1074f - Medical tracking system for members deployed overseas
* * *
"(A) In developing the protocol required by paragraph (3) of section 1074f(b) of title 10, United States Code (as amended by paragraph (1) of this subsection), for purposes of assessments for traumatic brain injury, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct up to three pilot projects to evaluate various mechanisms for use in the protocol for such purposes. One of the mechanisms to be so evaluated shall be a computer-based assessment tool which shall, at a minimum, include the following:
"(i) Administration of computer-based neurocognitive assessment.
"(ii) Pre-deployment assessments to establish a neurocognitive baseline for members of the Armed Forces for future treatment.
"(B) Not later than 60 days after the completion of the pilot projects conducted under this paragraph, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress [Committees on Armed Services, Veterans' Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the pilot projects. The report shall include—
"(i) a description of the pilot projects so conducted;
"(ii) an assessment of the results of each such pilot project; and
"(iii) a description of any mechanisms evaluated under each such pilot project that will be incorporated into the protocol.
"(C) Not later than 180 days after completion of the pilot projects conducted under this paragraph, the Secretary shall establish a means for implementing any mechanism evaluated under such a pilot project that is selected for incorporation in the protocol."
IMPLEMENTATIONPub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, §738(f), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2304, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall implement the requirements of the amendments made by this section [amending this section] not later than six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006]."
INTERIM STANDARDS FOR BLOOD SAMPLINGPub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §733(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1998, as amended by Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(g)(9), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2402, provided that:
"(1)
"(A) the blood samples necessary for the predeployment medical examination of a member of the Armed Forces required under section 1074f(b) of title 10, United States Code, be drawn not earlier than 120 days before the date of the deployment; and
"(B) the blood samples necessary for the postdeployment medical examination of a member of the Armed Forces required under such section 1074f(b) of such title be drawn not later than 30 days after the date on which the deployment ends.
"(2)