2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 49 - MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES (§§ 971 - 987)
Section 980 - Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 49 - MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES Sec. 980 - Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects |
Contains | section 980 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, §1401(c)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2615; amended Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title VII, §733, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1170. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 1203 87 Stat. 1045 88 Stat. 1231 90 Stat. 175, 1297 91 Stat. 906 92 Stat. 1251 93 Stat. 1159 94 Stat. 3088 95 Stat. 1585 96 Stat. 1833 97 Stat. 1444 98 Stat. 2615, 1904 115 Stat. 1170 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-570, Public Law 93-238, Public Law 93-437, Public Law 94-212, Public Law 94-419, Public Law 95-111, Public Law 95-457, Public Law 96-154, Public Law 96-527, Public Law 97-114, Public Law 97-377, Public Law 98-212, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 98-525, Public Law 107-107 |
(a) Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless—
(1) the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or
(2) in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance.
(b) The Secretary of Defense may waive the prohibition in this section with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(c)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2615; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, §733, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1170.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(h) [title VIII, §8029], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904, 1929.
Pub. L. 98–212, title VII, §734, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1444.
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, §101(c) [title VII, §737], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1833, 1857.
Pub. L. 97–114, title VII, §738, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1585.
Pub. L. 96–527, title VII, §739, Dec. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 3088.
Pub. L. 96–154, title VII, §741, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1159.
Pub. L. 95–457, title VIII, §841, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1251.
Pub. L. 95–111, title VIII, §840, Sept. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 906.
Pub. L. 94–419, title VII, §739, Sept. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 1297.
Pub. L. 94–212, title VII, §740, Feb. 9, 1976, 90 Stat. 175.
Pub. L. 93–437, title VIII, §841, Oct. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 1231.
Pub. L. 93–238, title VII, §743, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 1045.
Pub. L. 92–570, title VII, §745, Oct. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 1203.
AMENDMENTS2001—Pub. L. 107–107 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of Pub. L. 98–525, set out as a note under section 520b of this title.