2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 49 - MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES (§§ 971 - 987)
Section 980 - Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 49 - MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
Sec. 980 - Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, §1401(c)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2615; amended Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title VII, §733, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1170.
87 Stat. 1045
88 Stat. 1231
90 Stat. 175, 1297
91 Stat. 906
92 Stat. 1251
93 Stat. 1159
94 Stat. 3088
95 Stat. 1585
96 Stat. 1833
97 Stat. 1444
98 Stat. 2615, 1904
115 Stat. 1170
Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects - 10 U.S.C. § 980 (2013)
§980. Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects
(a) Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless—
(1) the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or
(2) in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance.
(b) The Secretary of Defense may waive the prohibition in this section with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(c)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2615; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, §733, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1170.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(h) [title VIII, §8029], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904, 1929.
Pub. L. 98–212, title VII, §734, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1444.
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, §101(c) [title VII, §737], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1833, 1857.
Pub. L. 97–114, title VII, §738, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1585.
Pub. L. 96–527, title VII, §739, Dec. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 3088.
Pub. L. 96–154, title VII, §741, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1159.
Pub. L. 95–457, title VIII, §841, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1251.
Pub. L. 95–111, title VIII, §840, Sept. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 906.
Pub. L. 94–419, title VII, §739, Sept. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 1297.
Pub. L. 94–212, title VII, §740, Feb. 9, 1976, 90 Stat. 175.
Pub. L. 93–437, title VIII, §841, Oct. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 1231.
Pub. L. 93–238, title VII, §743, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 1045.
Pub. L. 92–570, title VII, §745, Oct. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 1203.