2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter VIII - SENTENCES (§§ 855 - 858b)
Section 856 - Art. 56. Maximum limits
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
SUBCHAPTER VIII - SENTENCES
Sec. 856 - Art. 56. Maximum limits
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 56; Pub. L. 113-66, div. A, title XVII, §1702(a)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 959.
127 Stat. 959
Art. 56. Maximum limits - 10 U.S.C. § 856 (2013)
§856. Art. 56. Maximum limits
The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 56; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1702(a)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 959.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1705(a)(1), (2)(A), (c), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 959, 960, provided that, effective 180 days after Dec. 26, 2013, and applicable to offenses specified in subsection (b)(2) of this section committed on or after that date, this section is amended:
(1) by amending the section catchline to read as follows:
"§856. Art. 56. Maximum and minimum limits";
(2) by inserting "(a)" before "The punishment"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(b)(1) While a person subject to this chapter who is found guilty of an offense specified in paragraph (2) shall be punished as a general court-martial may direct, such punishment must include, at a minimum, dismissal or dishonorable discharge, except as provided for in section 860 of this title (article 60).
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following offenses:
(A) An offense in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 of this title (article 120(a) or (b)).
(B) Rape and sexual assault of a child under subsection (a) or (b) of section 920b of this title (article 120b).
(C) Forcible sodomy under section 925 of this title (article 125).
(D) An attempt to commit an offense specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) that is punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80).
See 2013 Amendment note below.